Multiple Teams · Cross County Race & Practice Schedule


Boys and Girls Cross Country – Race and Practice Schedule 2016
Day Date Activity Time
Monday 1-Aug 1st practice – long run – high school 6:45 a.m.
Tuesday 2-Aug Intervals / Fartlek at SEW park 3:20
Wednesday 3-Aug Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. 3:00
Thursday 4-Aug Hills at SEW Park 3:20
Friday 5-Aug Easy / recovery run 30 mins. at school 3:00
Saturday 6-Aug Tempo run – SEW park 8:00
Sunday 7-Aug Off
Monday 8-Aug Long run at SEW Park 3:20
Tuesday 9-Aug Intervals / Fartlek at SEW park 3:20
Wednesday 10-Aug Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. 3:00
Thursday 11-Aug Hills at SEW Park 3:20
Friday 12-Aug Easy / recovery run 30 mins. at school 3:00
Saturday 13-Aug Tempo – Blue River Memorial Park (Shelbyville) 8:00
Sunday 14-Aug Off
Monday 15-Aug RACE – TC Invitational @ BRMP, bus leaves at 3:45 5:00
Tuesday 16-Aug Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. at school 3:00
Wednesday 17-Aug 45 minute tempo at SEW park 3:20
Thursday 18-Aug Hills / intervals at SEW Park 3:20
Friday 19-Aug Easy / recovery run 30 mins. at school 3:00
Saturday 20-Aug RACE – Richmond Invite, bus leaves at 6:45 a.m. 9:00
Sunday 21-Aug Off
Monday 22-Aug Long run at SEW Park 3:20
Tuesday 23-Aug Intervals / Fartlek at SEW Park 3:20
Wednesday 24-Aug Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. at school 3:00
Thursday 25-Aug Hills / intervals at SEW Park 3:20
Friday 26-Aug Easy / recovery run 30 mins. at school 3:00
Saturday 27-Aug RACE – Rushville Invite, bus leaves at 7:00 a.m. 9:00
Sunday 28-Aug Off
Monday 29-Aug LABOR DAY- no school – easy run, 30 minutes on own xxx
Tuesday 30-Aug Long run at SEW Park 3:20
Wednesday 31-Aug Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. at school 3:00
Thursday 1-Sep Hills / intervals at SEW Park 3:20
Friday 2-Sep Easy / recovery run 30 mins. at school 3:00
Saturday 3-Sep RACE – Columbus Invite, bus leaves at 6:45 a.m. 9:00
Sunday 4-Sep Off
Monday 5-Sep Long run at SEW Park 3:20
Tuesday 6-Sep Intervals / Fartlek at SEW Park 3:20
Wednesday 7-Sep Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. at school 3:00
Thursday 8-Sep Hills / intervals at SEW Park 3:20
Friday 9-Sep Easy / recovery run 30 mins. at school 3:00
Saturday 10-Sep RACE – Brown County Eagle Classic, bus leaves at 6:30 a.m. 9:00
Sunday 11-Sep Off
Monday 12-Sep 45 min. run at SEW Park 3:20
Tuesday 13-Sep Intervals / Fartlek SEW Park 3:20
Wednesday 14-Sep Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. at school 3:00
Thursday 15-Sep 45 min. run at SEW Park 3:20
Friday 16-Sep Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. at school 3:00
Saturday 17-Sep Off – no practice
Sunday 18-Sep Off
Monday 19-Sep Long run at SEW Park 3:20
Tuesday 20-Sep Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. 3:00
Wednesday 21-Sep Intervals at SEW Park 3:20
Thursday 22-Sep Easy / recovery run – 40 mins. at SEW Park 3:20
Friday 23-Sep Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. 3:00
Saturday 24-Sep RACE – Shelbyville Invite at BRMP, bus leaves at 8:00 a.m. 9:00
Sunday 25-Sep Off
Monday 26-Sep Intervals at SEW Park 3:20
Tuesday 27-Sep Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. at school 3:00
Wednesday 28-Sep Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. at school 3:00
Thursday 29-Sep RACE – Shelby County Meet at Blue River Mem. Park 5:00
Friday 30-Sep Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. at school 3:00
Saturday 1-Oct Long run at Blue River Mem. Park 8:00
Sunday 2-Oct Off
Monday 3-Oct Easy / recovery run – 30 mins. at school 3:00
Tuesday 4-Oct RACE – Indiana Crossroads Conf. meet @ BRMP 5:00
Wednesday 5-Oct Easy / recovery run 30 mins. at school 3:00
Thursday 6-Oct Sprint intervals / strides at school 3:00
Friday 7-Oct Easy / recovery run 20 mins. at school 3:00
Saturday 8-Oct RACE – Sectionals @ New Pal, bus leaves at 8:00 a.m. 9:00
Sunday 9-Oct Off
Monday 10-Oct Long run at SEW Park 3:20
Tuesday 11-Oct Sprint Intervals / Strides at school 3:00
Wednesday 12-Oct Easy / recovery run 30 mins. at school 3:00
Thursday 13-Oct Sprint Intervals / Strides at school 3:00
Friday 14-Oct Easy / recovery run 30 mins. at school 3:00
Saturday 15-Oct RACE – Regionals at Rushville (fall break starts) 9:00
Sunday 16-Oct Off
Monday 17-Oct Intervals – mile repeats TBA
Tuesday 18-Oct Recovery run TBA
Wednesday 19-Oct Sprint Intervals – 400’s TBA
Thursday 20-Oct Recovery run TBA
Friday 21-Oct Recovery run TBA
Saturday 22-Oct Semi-State – Northview Christian Church Carmel TBA
Sunday 23-Oct Off
Monday 24-Oct TBA TBA
Tuesday 25-Oct TBA TBA
Wednesday 26-Oct TBA TBA
Thursday 27-Oct TBA TBA
Friday 28-Oct TBA TBA
Saturday 29-Oct State Finals in Terre Haute TBAPractice & Races